Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Don't ask and I won't tell

I had quite the train of thought this afternoon while I was sitting on the can trying to poo, and lucky you, you're gonna hear about it.  Not the poo, the train of thought. 

Moving along...

I was so tired I rested my chin on my hand, elbows on knees (you know, standard can position), trying to stay awake.  This is what followed in my head: 

Why am I so tired? Maybe I'm pregnant...no, you gotta knock boots in order to get pregnant and god only knows I haven't knocked...HOLD ON...I did  just a few weeks ago when booty call friend came into town!...oh damn that was a funny post by Absolutely Narcissism on sex-ed conversations with her kids ((which you can read here if you want a great laugh)), that's how I handle those awesome talks with my kids, straight forward and to the point, scare 'em a little...Ah that was so fuckin funny when Amanda asked me about booty call friend....................fuck it I'm done *FLUSH*

So getting back to that conversation I had with Amanda:

A:  Mom you and booty call friend are just friends, right?

K:  Ummmmm....yeah, friends who do.....adult things...

A:  You mean...you and him...*scared look on face* while he was here when we were in Denver?

K:  Sure did, in fact we did several times.  **grin**

A:  I can't believe you just told me that.

K:  I can't believe you asked.



" Hit It......." said...

Nothing wrong with a little booty call. :) I am amazed "A" asked you; and even more so that you were honest. I love that you can say what you want on your blog without being judged. I am considering s new blog that I don't give my family access to.

btw - I love Sandra's blog.

Nat said...

Hahaha! And thanks for sparing us the poo details... well most of them anyway :-)

The Accidental Somebody said...

~Hit it - I did not (and still don't) have an open, honest relationship with my mom so I vowed to give that to my own kids. We talk about anything and everything! And it took me a very long time to not censor myself on my blog (I'm still learning!). I finally decided that if people don't like it they don't need to read it. :)

~Nat, no promises next time. :)

Linda Medrano said...

I have that kind of relationship with my kids. I did with my mother too, but it was me being honest and her telling me I was a tramp. LOL!

I really love your honesty and agree totally that if you don't approve of it, don't read it. Good for you!