Monday, September 24, 2012

Ok ok...I'll do it




I haven't been much in the mood to blog.  For a really long time.  In fact, I thought about just abandoning this pile o' shit and one day, months and months from now, getting around to dusting it off and playing again.  I just haven't cared.

Could you tell?

A couple weeks ago I asked one of my film production professors, who is a writer, how to get not only through writer's block, but how to just be able to write creatively.  Period.  He said, and I'll be honest - it wasn't what I wanted to hear - you just have to write and write and write.

A.  LOT.

Ugh.  I don't wanna!!!  Unless I really wanna.

We talked about how people who are awesome at something, get awesome at doing that something.  Well, quite frankly, they do a lot of it!

This is not fucking rocket science KIM.

So I let my mind go waaaaaay back to the stone age, back when I used to play a billion musical instruments. I played a lot.  I tinkered, I practiced, every day I played in band.  Sometimes it wasn't fun.  A lot of the time I did it whether I was in the mood to do it or not.

Practicing a skill takes fucking PRACTICE.

In my old age I've forgotten how to make myself do shit I don't wanna do.  I have gotten so fucking lazy too.    Anyhoo, the point of this whole post is to say that not only will I not shelve my blog, I'm going to make myself write as often as I can, whether the mood has a firm hold on my ass or not.  I just have to keep writing.

In addition to blogging, I also freewrite every night in a notebook - just let my brain shit all over the paper.  No corrections, no indentations, no purpose other than to put words on paper and drain the brain.  I do enjoy that kind of writing because it's therapy.  Writing often for others to see...yeah, not so much.  Not lately, anyway.

But in the whole big ugly picture of Kim's bleak future as a writer, this must be done.  Miracles can happen, right?  Also, I got a new nifty iPhone.  Taking pictures with this and getting them online is embarrassingly easy, so I want to get at least one picture up with each blog post, whether it's relevant or not.

So whether or not you like it, I'm back for good.


4 comments:

Ernest S B Boston said...

I have enjoyed the panorama photograph feature of the IOS 6. I don't have an iPhone 5, but it works the same on an iPhone 4S.

Stacia said...

I'm glad your back! Yay on the iPhone too. I gave up my blogs and have decided to scale it back to just a Facebook page as my project. I'm always up for a guest post anywhere, as I HAVE to get back to writing shit all over journal pages as well. So very therapeutic.

You'll get there, seems like you are getting your mojo back! Xoxo

Steve Bailey said...

Good for you. And I totally understand. I was in the same boat as you and felt just exhausted writing.... but I think that is good advice. Just power through and you will be glad you did. I am.

Vanessa Higgins said...

Thank you for this honest post - I relax into your explanations of frustration, knowing that others feel torn from public writing sometimes. You need to stick around, I need you, so many blog buddies are disappearing all around me.